Coronavirus (COVID-19)

For support and advice about council services please call 01926 410410.

If you are clinically extremely vulnerable to COVID-19 and need support call the Hotline on 0800 408 1447
Service
Access to information
Privacy notice

Last updated: 24 May 2021

This privacy notice applies to services provided by Warwickshire County Council in response to requests for public and personal information. It should be read in addition to the council’s overall Customer Privacy Notice.

Purpose for processing

To provide access to public information and a copy of your requested personal information/records that the council holds.

Personal information collected and lawful basis
  • Full Name and former names 
  • Address, including post code 
  • Contact details, such as email and telephone number 
  • Proof of ID for personal information, such as drivers' licence and passport 
  • Type of requestor and organisation if applicable 
  • Correspondence

Our lawful basis for processing this information is Public Task.  

Depending on the Access to Information request made, we may also process sensitive (special category) information but only in relation to that documented in records relevant to a request. For example, we information held on case files that could include physical/mental health details, gender, religion, etc... Our lawful basis for processing this information is substantial public interest. 

Who we may share your information with

We use an externally hosted system, ManageMyRequests, under a contract, to record your contact information, request and correspondence. iCaseworks Ltd are the Data Processor providing the hosted system, which is hosted within the EEA, and they will only access data to resolve technical problems under strict contractual and privacy terms. 

We also use Third-Party providers, under contract, where scanning of any physical records may be required. They only access data relevant to the purpose of providing an accessible scanned image. 

We may share your case details with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you make a complaint directly to them and are requested to do so. 

How long we will hold your information

Requests are kept 3 years from date the request is closed. Our third-party providers will only keep information for as long as needed to perform the contract. 

Please note: all stated retention periods will be subject to any legal holds imposed under the Inquiries Act 2005 that may concern the information and override standard retention. 

Your information rights

Access to your personal information and request to rectify information or restrict processing – contact the Information Rights team. You do not have the rights of erasure, objection or portability for this service. We do not apply any automated decision making, including profiling to this service.

Find out more about how we process your information. This includes contact details for the Data Protection Officer and if you have a complaint about your information rights.

You may also be interested in
Documents and downloads