Service
Access to information
Privacy notice

Last updated: 10 May 2018

This privacy notice applies to services provided by Warwickshire County Council in response to requests for public and personal information. It should be read in addition to the council’s overall Customer Privacy Notice.

Purpose for processing

Providing access to public information and a copy of your personal information/records that the council holds.

Personal information collected and lawful basis
  • Name and contact details
  • Type of requestor and organisation if applicable
  • Correspondence
  • Proof of identity for personal information
  • Responding to a formal information request is a legal obligation and necessary for compliance with relevant information access legislation.
Who we may share your information with

We use an external hosted system, ManageMyRequests, under contract to record your contact information, request and correspondence. iCaseworks Ltd are the Data Processor providing the hosted system, but will only access data to resolve technical problems under strict contractual and privacy terms.

The system is hosted within the EEA. We may share your case details with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you make a complaint directly to them and are requested to do so.

How long we will hold your information

The request is kept 3 years from date the request was closed. Please note: all stated retention periods will be subject to any legal holds imposed under the Inquiries Act 2005 that may concern the information and override standard retention.

Your information rights

Access to your personal information and request to rectify information or restrict processing – contact the Information Rights team. You do not have the rights of erasure, objection or portability for this service. We do not apply any automated decision making, including profiling to this service.

Find out more about how we process your information. This includes contact details for the Data Protection Officer and if you have a complaint about your information rights.

You may also be interested in