Election results: Caldecott area (North Warwickshire Borough)

2013 election result

Yousef Dahmash - elected

Conservative (1605 votes)

Kam Kaur - elected

Conservative (1727 votes)

Other candidates

Kate Crowley

Green (362 votes)

Claire Edwards

Labour (909 votes)

Rob Johnson

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts (134 votes)

Bill Lewis

Liberal Democrats (1093 votes)

Dave Merritt

Liberal Democrats (851 votes)

Ish Mistry

Labour (843 votes)

Louisa Taylor

Green (287 votes)

Julie Weekes

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts (148 votes)

Older election result data for Caldecott area

Before the 2005 election, county level electoral boundaries in Warwickshire were slightly different. Because of this difference, data isn't displayed alongside the 2005, 2009 and 2013 results - but it is still available to view and download through the Warwickshire Open Data website.

2005 full election result details for Caldecott area

Candidates

Gwendoline Hotten
 

Liberal Democrat (2449 votes / 15.48%)

Andrew Coles
 

Labour (2429 votes / 15.36%)

Ian Smith - elected
 

Conservative (3221 votes / 20.36%)

Christopher Holman
 

Liberal Democrat (2767 votes / 17.49%)

Charles Vereker - elected
 

Conservative (3117 votes / 19.71%)

Ramesh Srivastava
 

Labour (1834 votes / 11.60%)

Total votes

Shift of power over time

ElectionCouncillorPartyVotes
2005 FullCllr Ian SmithConservative3221
2005 FullCllr Charles VerekerConservative3117
2009 FullCllr John VerekerConservative2452
2009 FullCllr David WrightConservative2156
2013 FullCllr Yousef DahmashConservative1605
2013 FullCllr Kam KaurConservative1727

2009 full election result details for Caldecott area

Candidates

Chris Browne
 

Green (510 votes / 5.53%)

Andy Coles
 

Labour (546 votes / 5.92%)

Philip Godden
 

Green (530 votes / 5.75%)

Gwen Hotten
 

Liberal Democrat (1286 votes / 13.95%)

Ram Srivastava
 

Labour (629 votes / 6.82%)

Jess Upstone
 

Liberal Democrat (1112 votes / 12.06%)

John Vereker - elected
 

Conservative (2452 votes / 26.59%)

David Wright - elected
 

Conservative (2156 votes / 23.38%)

Total votes

Shift of power over time

ElectionCouncillorPartyVotes
2005 FullCllr Ian SmithConservative3221
2005 FullCllr Charles VerekerConservative3117
2009 FullCllr John VerekerConservative2452
2009 FullCllr David WrightConservative2156
2013 FullCllr Yousef DahmashConservative1605
2013 FullCllr Kam KaurConservative1727

2013 full election result details for Caldecott area

Candidates

Kate Crowley
 

Green (362 votes / 4.55%)

Yousef Dahmash - elected
 

Conservative (1605 votes / 20.17%)

Claire Edwards
 

Labour (909 votes / 11.42%)

Rob Johnson
 

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts (134 votes / 1.68%)

Kam Kaur - elected
 

Conservative (1727 votes / 21.70%)

Bill Lewis
 

Liberal Democrats (1093 votes / 13.73%)

Dave Merritt
 

Liberal Democrats (851 votes / 10.69%)

Ish Mistry
 

Labour (843 votes / 10.59%)

Louisa Taylor
 

Green (287 votes / 3.61%)

Julie Weekes
 

Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts (148 votes / 1.86%)

Total votes

Shift of power over time

ElectionCouncillorPartyVotes
2005 FullCllr Ian SmithConservative3221
2005 FullCllr Charles VerekerConservative3117
2009 FullCllr John VerekerConservative2452
2009 FullCllr David WrightConservative2156
2013 FullCllr Yousef DahmashConservative1605
2013 FullCllr Kam KaurConservative1727

Feedback